Butler UMC, Bible Smarts Questions June 2021

1) What Christian holiday does Pentecost follow? Show Answer Easter 2) How many days after Jesus ascended into heaven did the disciples celebrate Pentecost? Show Answer Ten 3) What sound was heard all around everyone while celebrating the feast of Pentecost? Show Answer Rushing wind 4) What happened to the disciples when the Holy Spirit entered them? Show Answer They could speak in different languages 5) Which one of Jesus disciples took the opportunity to stand up and speak to the crowd? Show Answer Peter
6) In Acts 2:21, what did Peter say would happen to those that called upon the Lord? Show Answer They shall be saved 7) According to Peter, what did God tell David would happen to his enemies? Show Answer They would become his footstools 8) In Acts 2:25, who did Peter describe as sitting at the right hand of God? Show Answer Jesus 9) In what city did the first Pentecostal celebration take place? Show Answer Jerusalem 10) Who was the book of Acts addressed to as found in Acts 1:1? Show Answer The book of Luke is also addressed to Theophilus (Acts 1:1) 11) Who took the office formerly held by Judas at the end of the first chapter of Acts? Show Answer Matthias took the office formerly held by Judas 12) What Jewish festival was going on when the Holy Spirit appeared, giving the disciples, the ability to speak in tongues? Show Answer Shavuot was the Jewish festival occurring at the time the Holy Spirit appeared
13) In the third chapter of Acts, at the Beautiful Gate, what was wrong with the man Peter and John healed? Show Answer The beggar was healed of lameness 14) In Acts 5:1-11, what sin did Ananias and Sapphira commit? Show Answer Ananias and Sapphira lied to the Holy Spirit 15) In Acts 5:38-39, who said, “…let them alone, for if this plan… is of man, it will fail; but if it is of God, you will not be able to over-throw them”? Show Answer Gamaliel, who was a member of the council judging the apostles 16) At the beginning of Acts 6, what controversy caused men to be specially chosen to care for the widows? Show Answer Men were specially chosen to care for the widows because the Hellenists widows were neglected. 17) How did Stephen die? Show Answer Stephen was charged with blasphemy and was stoned to death. 18) In Acts 8, who offered to pay Peter and John for the gift of giving others the Holy Spirit? Show Answer Simon, who was known for his magic, offered to pay Peter and John for the gift of giving others the Holy Spirit. 19) Who explained a passage from Isaiah to an Ethiopian eunuch? Show Answer Philip explained a passage from Isaiah to an Ethiopian eunuch.
20) Complete this quote from Acts 9:4: “Saul, Saul, why are you ________? Show Answer …persecuting me 21) In Acts 9:36-43, Which statement is false about the disciple Tabitha?
a) Her name is translated as Dorcas.
b) She was raised from the dead
c) She was Peters’ wife Show Answer c) She was not Peters’ sister-in-law
22) How did Peter get out of jail when Herod Imprisoned him?
a) He was found innocent.
b) The door wasn’t locked.
c) An angel let him out. Show Answer c) An angel let him out.
23) What vision did God give Peter before he met Cornelius in Acts 10 Show Answer God gave Peter the vision of unclean animals before he met Cornelius. Who was Saul’s first missionary companion?
a) Apollos
b) Barnabas
c) Cornelius Show Answer b) Barnabas
25) Which God was Paul mistaken for when he was in Lystra?
a) Apollo
b) Hermes
c) Zeus Show Answer b) Hermes
26) What practice was discussed at the Jerusalem council in Acts 15? Show Answer Circumcision was the practice discussed at the Jerusalem council.
27) Paul had a dream about a man begging for help. Where was the man from? Show Answer The man begging for help Paul had a dream about, was from Macedonia. 28) Why was Paul’s “spirit provoked within him” while he was waiting in Athens? Show Answer Pauls’ “spirit was provoked within him”, because the city was full of idols. 29) Demetrius of Ephesus felt threatened by the Gospel. What was his job? Show Answer Demetrius of Ephesus job was a Silversmith. 30) According to Acts 21, where in Jerusalem was Paul seized? Show Answer Paul was seized at the temple.

Butler UMC, Bible Smarts Questions May 2021

1) Which woman of the Bible was the first mother?
a) Sarah
b) Eve
c) Esther Show Answer b) Eve
2)Which of these women had her name changed by God to Sarah?
a) Sharon
b) Sarai
c) Sheba Show Answer b) Sarai
3) Which woman tricked Samson into revealing the secret of his strength?
a) Delilah
b) Leah
c) Eve Show Answer a) Delilah
4) I stayed and took care of my mother-in-law after both our husbands died?
Who am I? Show Answer Ruth
5) Which woman saw the resurrection of Jesus before He had ascended to the Father?
a) Mary Magdalene
b) Rachel
c) Ruth Show Answer a) Mary Magdalene
6) Unscramble the name of this bible heroine:
OAMIN Show Answer Naomi
7) Which woman tried to kill Elijah after he put the prophets of Baal to death?
a) Esther
b) Eve
c) Jezebel Show Answer c) Jezebel
8) Which woman of the Bible married Jacob after he married her sister, Leah?
a) Rahab
b) Rachel
c) Reumah Show Answer b) Rachel
9) What relationship was Ruth to Naomi?
a) Mother-in-law
b) Daughter-in-law
c) Sister-in-law Show Answer a) Mother-in-law
10) Unscramble the names of these resourceful women in the Bible:
a) BIALIGA
b) SAHBEHTAB Show Answer a) Abigail
b) Bathsheba
11) Name the charitable woman who made things, especially clothing, for the needy in Joppa. Show Answer Tabitha 12) Which woman became the queen to King Ahasuerus and kept her Jewish people from being destroyed?
a) Esther
b) Ruth
c) Rebekah Show Answer a) Esther
13) Who is Tabitha in the Bible; a disciple, a queen, or a prophetess? Show Answer Tabitha, is a disciple who was brought back to life after prayer from the apostle Peter.
(Acts 9:36-42).
14) Which woman in the Bible was the founding member of the Philippian church and a dealer in purple cloth? Show Answer Lydia
(Acts 16:11-40)
15) Unscramble the names of these famous women in the Bible:
a) YMRA
b) BIHTAAT Show Answer a) Mary
b) Tabitha
16) Un scramble the name of Moses birth mother:
BEJOCEHD Show Answer Jochebed
The story of Moses’ mother is found in Exodus 2, 6:20, and Numbers 26:59.
17) What is the Greek name and meaning for Tabitha? Show Answer Tabitha, is also called  Dorcas in Greek, which means a gazelle or deer 18) Who am I? My name in Hebrew means “bitterness”. I was the first woman in the Bible to be given the title prophetess. Show Answer Miriam 19) When Josiah was in the midst of a great spiritual and moral crisis which prophetess did he turn to? Show Answer Prophetess Huldah. She was known for speaking the truth of God and not compromising for anyone. (2Kings 22) 20) Who were the two women who passed down and nurtured Timothy’s faith? Show Answer 20)
Eunice and Lois, Timothy’s grand-mother and mother.
(2Timothy 1:1-5)
21) This woman was well known to Paul and the apostles, and was imprisoned along-side Paul.
Who is she? Show Answer Junia
(Romans 16:1-16)
22) What were the names of Zelophehads’ five daughters. Show Answer Mahlah, Noa, Hoglah, Milcah, and Tirzah.
(Numbers 27:1-11)
23) I was a Christian woman living in the time after Jesus left his disciples in charge of spreading the gospel. My husband Aquila and I were a part of Paul’s ministry team.
Who am I? Show Answer Priscilla
(Acts 18:1-28)
24) I was not an Israelite. I lived an undesirable life to protect my family. Later I became a believer in God. Who am I? Show Answer Rahab
(Joshua 2:1-24)
25) These two midwives disobeyed an order to kill baby boys at birth. What were their names?Show Answer Shiphrah and Puah
(Exodus 1:1-22)
26) I am the only female judge in the Bible. I was a woman of many talents: prophet, judge, and military leader.
Who am I? Show Answer Deborah
(Judges 4-5)
27) This notable woman in the church of Cenchreae, was trusted by Paul to deliver his letter to the Romans.
Who is she? Show Answer Phoebe
(Romans 16:1-2)
28) Jesus stayed in the home of these sisters. ________ cooked and cleaned while _______ sat at Jesus feet. Show Answer Martha and Mary 29) Unscramble the name of the first wife of Jacob: HALE Show Answer Leah
30) Who was Jacobs mother? Show Answer Rebekah
(Genesis 25)
31) What was the name of Moses sister? Show Answer Miriam

Butler UMC, Bible Smarts Questions April 2021

1) What is the Thursday before Easter called? Show Answer Maundy Thursday is the Thursday before Easter, believed to be the day when Jesus celebrated his final Passover with His disciples. Most notably, that Passover meal was when Jesus washed the feet of His disciples in an extraordinary display of humility. 2) What is the Friday before Easter called? Show Answer Good Friday. it is the day that calls for reflection and commemoration of Jesus’ willing sacrifice and suffering on the cross.
(2Corinthians 5:21)
3) Which woman of the Bible gave birth to Jesus?
a) Martha
b) Mary
c) Margaret Show Answer Mary
4) What religious holiday celebrates the resurrection of Jesus? Show Answer Easter (celebrated at different times in the spring by Christians around the world) 5) What is the importance of “Resurrection Sunday”? Show Answer In Luke 24:46-48, the risen Jesus gave His disciples a greater understanding of the resurrection when He told them: “This is what is written: The Christ will suffer and rise from the dead…” 6) Which woman in the bible talked Samson into revealing the secret of this strength? Show Answer Delilah (Judges 16) 7) Was the rebuilding of the Temple in Jerusalem completed during the reign of King Cyrus or King Darius? Show Answer King Cyrus (Ezra 1)
8) Are the city of Nineveh and its evil ways described in the book of Micah, Nahum, or Obadiah?Show Answer Nahum (who foresees future doom for the city of Nineveh) 9) When told he must give up his riches to gain eternal life, did the rich man sell his possessions or walk away from Jesus? Show Answer He went away (Matthew 19: 16-22) 10) How many days did it take God to create the world? Show Answer six days (God blessed the seventh day, on which He rested, and made it holy.) 11) In the proverb quoted by Ezekiel, what sour fruit eaten by the fathers sets the children’s teeth on edge? Show Answer sour grapes (God objected to the proverb, saying the one who eats sour grapes should set his own teeth on edge.
Ezekiel 18: 1-3)
12) What is each book of the bible divided into for each reference? Show Answer Chapters and verses 13) Who lost three thousand camels when God let the limits of his faith be tested? Show Answer Job 14) Is a biblical song called a psalm or a proverb? Show Answer a psalm (There are 150 psalms in the book of Psalms)
15) Who became the Queen of King Ahasuerus and defended her Jewish people from being destroyed? Show Answer Esther (Esther 5-8) 16) Which appeared on the Apostles’ heads on the Day of Pentecost: tongues of fire or doves of peace? Show Answer tongues of fire (Acts 2:3) 17) How many baskets full of bread were left over after Jesus fed 5,000 men, women and children? Show Answer twelve baskets
(Luke 9:10-17)
18) According to the Lord’s Prayer, what food should we ask for daily? Show Answer bread (our daily bread) 19)Unscramble the name of the oldest human that lived to the age of 969: AHLESUEMTH Show Answer Methuselah (John 19:23-24) 20) Who was the youngest prophet in the Blble? How old was he? Show Answer Samuel He was 11 years old (1Samuel 3:4) 21) What was the relation-ship between Esau and Jacob?
a) first cousins
b) twin brothers
c) father and son Show Answer twin brothers (Genesis 25:19-26)
22) Did God give King Solomon the gift of strength or the gift of wisdom? Show Answer the gift of wisdom(1Kings 3:3-15) 23) Unscramble the name of the person who led the Israelites out of Egypt:
SOSME Show Answer Moses
24) Why did God give Solomon wisdom and wealth? Show Answer The Lord was pleased with Solomons’ un-selfish request…
(1Kings 3:7-14)
25) True or False: The New Testament covers every year of Jesus life. Show Answer false (there is no reference to Jesus’ life between the ages of 12 and 30.) 26) According to Proverbs 6, what tiny insect can teach us about hard work? Show Answer the ant (a model of industry and efficiency) 27) Unscramble these books of the Bible and arrange them in the proper order:
a) ELUK
b) ARMK
c) WATTHEM
d) NOJH Show Answer Matthew
Mark
Luke
John
28) What are the first three words on the Old Testament? Show Answer “In the beginning…”
29) Which parable tells of a son who left home and wasted all his inheritance? Show Answer The parable of the Prodigal Son (Luke 15:11-32) 30) Complete this statement: “It is better to give than to _______.” Show Answer receive (Paul quotes Jesus’ words in his farewell to the Ephesian elders.) 31) When Jesus returns, what instrument will the angels blow to announce his coming? Show Answer trumpets

Butler UMC, Bible Smarts Questions March 2021

1) True or false: John the Baptist identified Jesus as the Lamb of God? Show Answer True (John 1:29) 2) Did Jesus’ hometown of Nazareth reject or adopt his teachings? Show Answer Nazareth rejected Jesus’ teachings (Matthew 13:53-58) 3) Elephant, donkey, or monkey, which animal did Jesus ride into Jerusalem on? Show Answer Donkey (Matthew 21:1-11) 4) Complete this sentence: The week just prior to Easter Sunday is often referred to as _______________. Show Answer Holy Week 5) What is the Sunday before Easter called? Show Answer Palm Sunday (Palm Sunday marks the first day of Holy Week.) 6) Jesus said that before the rooster crowed twice, Peter would do what?
a) Leave the city
b) Deny Christ 3 times
c) Accept a bribe Show Answer b) Deny Christ 3 times (Luke 22:34)
7) Who encouraged the arrest of Jesus?
a) Herod
b) Pilate
c) Caiaphas Show Answer c) Caiaphas (John 18:14)
8) Where was Jesus arrested?
a) A garden
b) A Temple
c) His home
d) The Upper RoomShow Answer a) A garden (of Gethsemane)
9) When Jesus was arrested, who cut off the ear of the high priest’s servant? Show Answer Peter (John 18:10) 10) Judas betrayed Jesus for how many pieces of silver? Show Answer 30 pieces of silver (Matthew 26:15) 11) What sign did Judas use to betray Christ?
a) A kiss
b) A handshake
c) A salute
d) A hug Show Answer a) A kiss (Matthew 26:48)
12) Which prisoner was released instead of Jesus, Barabbas or Phillip? Show Answer Barabbas 13) On what charge was Jesus sentenced to death?
a) Treason
b) Lying
c) Blasphemy Show Answer c) Blasphemy
14) Three disciples were with Jesus when he was arrested. Who were they:
a) Peter, Mark, & John
b) Matthew, Mark & Luke
c) Peter, John, & James Show Answer c) Peter, John, & James (Mark 14:33)
15) Where was Jesus crucified; Golgotha or Gethsemane? Show Answer Golgotha (also called Calvary) 16) Before His crucifixion, what was placed on Jesus head? Show Answer A crown of thorns 17) I don’t know him,
I don’t know him,
I don’t know him, he said. Yet the early church is who he led. Who is _______? Show Answer Peter
18) In whose tomb was Jesus buried?
a) Mary Magdalene’s
b) Lazarus’s
c) John the disciple’s
d) Joseph of Arimathea’s Show Answer d) Joseph of Arimathea’s (Matthew 27:57-61)
19) For what did the soldiers cast lots?
a) Jesus hair
b) The cross
c) Jesus undergarment Show Answer Jesus undergarment (John 19:23-24)
20) What color was the robe put on Jesus when he was mocked for being the “King of the Jews”?
a) Red
b) Green
c) Purple Show Answer c) Purple (Mark 15:14-17)
21) This person became a follower of Jesus. As to Damascus he went. He wrote half the books in the New Testament. Show Answer Paul (the Apostle)
22) What did the soldiers offer Jesus to drink while on the cross: water, wine vinegar or lemon juice? Show Answer wine vinegar (John 19:29) 23) What was written on the sign above Jesus cross?
a) Friend of Sinners
b) Prophet of the Jews
c) King of the Jews Show Answer c) King of the Jews
24) The sign above Jesus cross was written in three different languages. What were they? Show Answer Hebrew, Greek, and Latin (John 19:20) 25) When Jesus side was pierced, what came out? ______ and ______. Show Answer blood and water (John 19:34) 26) Jesus last 3 words before he died on the cross were: “__ __ ________” Show Answer It Is Finished (John 19:30) 27) Who rolled away the stone at Jesus grave?
a) A soldier
b) An Angel
c) God
d) James and John Show Answer b) An Angel (Matthew 28:2-4)
28) What do we call the day Jesus was crucified? Show Answer Good Friday
29) How many days did Jesus remain on earth after his resurrection? Show Answer 40 days (Acts 1:3) 30) Who wanted to see the mail marks in Jesus hands, before they believed he was alive? Show Answer Thomas (John 20:24-29) 31) What happened when Jesus breathe on his disciples? Show Answer The disciples received the Holy Spirit (John 20:22)

Butler UMC, Bible Smarts Questions

1) Adam and Eve in Eden,Moses parting the sea with ease, Jesus healing sick people, in which book can you find these? Show AnswerBible 2) It can look like a T, It can look like an X, It can be found on chains hung around people’s necks. Show AnswerCross 3) He is someone whoHelped the blind to seeHe is also partOf the trinity. Show AnswerJesus 4) This woman was created so Adam wouldn’t be alone, and the way that God made her was by using Adam’s rib bone. Show AnswerEve 5) This man led Israelites out of Egypt and went up Mount Sinai alone. He came back down with ten commandmentswritten on two tablets of stone. Show AnswerMoses 6) Name the 3 great lights that God created for day and night. Show AnswerThe sun, the moon, and the stars 7) True or False: The word “Amen” means that a prayer is finished. Show AnswerFalse. It signifies agreement with what has been said.
8) When tasked with what seemed impossible .He didn’t just refuse and frown. He marched the people round Jericho and the walls came tumbling down. Show AnswerJoshua 9) It’s amazing what this person did with a pebble and a sling! He got rid of a giant and eventually became king. Show AnswerDavid 10) Name the city whose walls fell down when the trumpets blared and the Israelites shouted. Show AnswerJericho 11) Instead of going to Nineveh, this person decided to bail. Thrown overboard while out to sea, he was swallowed up by a whale. Show AnswerJonah 12) You might see this in the sky, by a waterfall it’s lower.Some say that it was first seen after a flood by Noah. Show AnswerRainbow 13) Who said: “Let the person without sin throw the first stone? Show AnswerJesus 14) Complete the following verse: “A man reaps what he ______” Show Answersows
15) In the first book of the Bible, this creature tempted Adam and Eve to eat fruit that they shouldn’t have, so Eden is where they had to leave. Show AnswerSnake 16) What name is given to followers, of disciples, of Jesus that means “belonging to Christ”? Show AnswerChristians 17) What farm animals ran into the sea and drowned after Jesus sent demons into them? Show AnswerPigs 18) What was the name of Moses’s sister who watched her baby brother as he floated in the river Nile? Show AnswerMiriam 19) What sin, according to Jesus, will not be forgiven? Show AnswerBlasphemy (Speaking against the Holy Spirit) 20) What did Jesus want the temple of God to be called? Show AnswerA house of prayer 21) What special garment did Jacob give to his favorite son Joseph? Show AnswerA robe/coat made of many colors
22) Complete the following sentence: A group of wise men were also called the _____. Show AnswerMagi 23) How many books are in the Bible? Which is the longest? Show Answer66 Psalms 24) What was the name of the sea that Moses parted so the Israelites could cross through to dry land? Show AnswerRed Sea 25) What type of job did Jesus earthly father Joseph have? Show AnswerCarpenter 26) What did Noah build soon after he got off the ark? Show AnswerAn alter to the Lord 27) Which 4 books in the Bible tell of Jesus Life? Show AnswerMatthew, Mark, Luke, & John 28) What are the names of Adam and Eve’s three sons? Show AnswerCain, Abel, & Seth
29) What bone did God take from Adam’s side to create Eve? Show AnswerRib 30) True or False: God led Abraham to Mount Sinai to sacrifice his young son Isaac. Show AnswerFalse. Abraham was led to Mount Moriah