Are You Called to Serve?

Below are some areas of service in the life of the Church. If you would like to get involved or to increase your involvement, we invite you to choose any area for which you are called to serve.

BUTLER MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH MINISTRIES

Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development
Chairperson: Rev. Dr. Allen N. Pinckney, Jr.

  • Constance Smith
  • Laureen Goodridge-Smith
  • Lorna McGregor
  • Marci Dillon
  • Andrea Woodstock
  • Evon Rodriquee
  • Erline Keitt
  • Marjorie Bodie
  • Kyla-Osborne-Brown

Church Council
Chairperson: Angela Letts

At Large Members of The Church Council

  • Velma Bell
  • Lynette Hunkins
  • Opal Wilson
  • Valda Wilson
  • Mary Morton
  • Jennifer Robinson
  • Majorie Austin

Anniversary Committee
Co-Chairpersons: Marjorie Bodie, Carol Daniel
At Large Members: Kevin Riley, Michelle Clarke-Ellison

Building Fund Committee
Chairperson: Colette Stanford

  • Estella Abel
  • Leroy Anderson
  • Majorie Austin
  • Doreen Brady
  • Mary Morton
  • Evon Rodriques
  • Colette Stanford
  • Mary Watson

Church & Society & Interreligious Concerns
Sis. Maureen Blake — Chairperson
Sis. Paulette Gordon — Vice Chairperson
Sis. Edanie Monfries — Secretary
Sis. Ann Robinson — Chaplain
Bro. Humphrey Blake—Treasurer

  • Bro. Owen Simpson
  • Sis. Jennifer Robinson
  • Sis. Constance Smith
  • Sis. Elaine Hylton
  • Sis. Arlene Stephenson-Fowles
  • Sis. Antoinette Dacres
  • Sis. Gloria (Jean) White
  • Sis. Lorna Lee Turner
  • Sis. Juliet Grant
  • Bro. Stedman O’Garro
  • Bro. Stanford Clarke
  • Sis. Lorna McGregor

Education
Chairperson: Maxine Palacio

  • Nicole Northover
  • Osra Rodriques
  • Rev. Estella Abel
  • Sandra Brady-Pyne
  • Glenda Crawford
  • Sonia Johnson
  • Mary Morton
  • Cassandra White

Evangelism
Chairperson: Pamela White, Eunice Kirkpatrick

  • Trudy Kelly
  • Jennifer Robinson
  • Heather Goodridge
  • Majorie Bodie
  • Mary Morton
  • Apryll Waite-Campbell
  • Tanya Cargill
  • Janet Gathers-Gordon
  • Osra Rodrigues
  • Marcia Blake-Davey
  • Paulette Gordon

Health & Welfare
Chairperson: Andrea Woodstock
Co-Chairperson: Osra Rodriques

  • Pauline Holland
  • Marcia Pringle
  • Carlene Asher
  • Phyllis Donaldson
  • Annmarie Pinckney
  • Jean Brown
  • Tanique Jackson
  • Sylvia Miller
  • Laureen Goodridge-Smith
  • Erline Keitt
  • Lorna Lee-Turner
  • Judith Lloyd
  • Lorna McGregor
  • Marlene Robinson
  • Constance Smith
  • Angela Whyte
  • Messam Greaves
  • Ingrid Simpson-Miller
  • Elaine Hylton-Stewart
  • Patricia Grey
  • Paulette Gordon
  • Delroy Campbell
  • Marjorie Wallace-Daley

Missions
Chairperson: Jean Osborne

  • Vivette McBride
  • Rebecca Petrona
  • Inez Smith
  • Doreen Brady
  • Mary Simpson
  • Jean Brown
  • Jean Osborne
  • Ann Robinson
  • Eileen Lawrence
  • Enid Allen
  • Elaine Baptiste
  • Maxine Palacio
  • Lilis Gordon
  • Cotia Smith
  • Esther Looby
  • Joseth Hughes
  • Maureen Ramsden
  • Sislin Porter
  • Barbara Mercier
  • Merlyn Phillips
  • Asta Moorehead
  • Novia Jarrett
  • Leroy Williams
  • Carlene Emanuel
  • Odette Barrett

Hospitality
Chairperson: Carol Daniel
Vice-Chairperson: Gwenneth Barnes-Gordon

  • Vivette McBride
  • Rebecca Petrona
  • Inez Smith
  • Doreen Brady
  • Mary Simpson
  • Jean Brown
  • Jean Osborne
  • Ann Robinson
  • Eileen Lawrence Enid Allen
  • Elaine Baptiste
  • Maxine Palasio
  • Lilis Gordon
  • Cotia Smith
  • Esther Looby
  • Joseth Hughes
  • Maureen Ramsden
  • Sislin Porter
  • Barbara Mercier
  • Merlyn Phillips
  • Asta Moorehead
  • Novia Jarrett
  • Leroy Williams
  • Rebecca Phipps

Worship Committee
Chairperson: Carlene Asher
Co-Chairpersons: Ingrid Simpson-Miller, Laureen Goodridge-Smith

  • Estella Abel
  • Velma Bell
  • Doreen Brady
  • Tanya Cargill
  • Brenda Huger-Looney
  • Lynette Hunkins
  • Valda Wilson
  • Beverley Jamieson
  • Martha Phillips
  • Erla Straker
  • Ionie Dacres
  • Andrea Woodstock
  • Rashid Warner
  • Marcia Blake-Davey

Scholarship
Chairperson: Erica Mills
Vice-Chairperson: Phillip Irons

  • Lynette Hunkins
  • Haylei Peart
  • Patricia Williams
  • Mary Morton
  • William Bellejambe
  • Martha Phillips
  • Nicole Northover
  • Pamela White

Records & History
Chairperson and Church Historian: Ora Murphy, Jean Blackwell, Patricia Williams, Constance Osborne

Church School
Superintendent of the Church School: Ann Robinson
Assistant Superintendents of the Church School: Paula Wellington, Sonia Johnson

Worship Committee
Chairperson: Carlene Asher
Co-Chairpersons: Ingrid Simpson-Miller, Laureen Goodridge-Smith

Youth Council
Coordinator: Tanya Cargill
Ex. Officio: Rev. Estella Abel

Senior Adult Ministries
Coordinator: Doreen Pinnock
Asst. Coordinator: Enid Allen

Membership
Membership Secretaries: Carol Malcom-Charles, Sylvia Miller
Assistant Membership Secretaries: Patricia Williams

United Methodist Men
President of United Methodist Men: George Graham

United Methodist Women
President of United Methodist Women Laureen Goodridge-Smith

Youth on Friday
Coordinators of Youth on Friday: Carlene Asher
Asst. Co-Ordinator of Youth on Friday: Tanya Cargill

Board of Trustees

  • Lisa Hilliard
  • Jean Blackwell
  • Stedman O’Garro
  • Judith Lloyd
  • Phillip Irons
  • Sydmuth Bodie
  • Cecil Blades
  • Odette Barrett
  • Stanford Clarke

Finance
Chairperson: Maureen Ramsden

  • Eustace Griffiths
  • Angela Letts
  • Icilma London
  • Constance Smith
  • Mitzie Airall
  • Rhona Wilson
  • Owen Simpson
  • Lynette Hunkins
  • Patricia Williams
  • Valda Wilson
  • Eileen Lawrence

Ministry On Visitation
Chairperson: Eunice Kirkpatrick, Doreen Pinnock

Lay Servants

A. Certified

  • Clensford Griffith
  • Brenda Huger-Looney
  • Lynette Hunkins
  • Guy Loving
  • Stedman O’Garro
  • Heather R. Goodridge

B. Local Church

  • Doundley Edwards
  • George Graham
  • Marcia Blake-Davey
  • Evon Rodriques
  • Rashid Warner
  • Sylvia Miler
  • Ann Robinson

Communion Stewards
Coordinators: Doreen Pinnock, Inez Smith

Communications
Coordinator of Communications: Jascelyn Parson

Floral Arrangement
Coordinators of Floral Arrangement: Norma Hernandez, Jean Brown, Marjorie Bodie

Worship Space Enhancement
Chairperson of Worship Space Enhancement: Marjorie Bodie, Sylvia Miller
    
United Methodist City Society
United Methodist City Society Representative: Colette Stanford

Usher Board
President of Usher Board: Brenda Huger-Looney
Vice President of United Usher Board: Ionie Dacres